Auto Warranties, Routine Maintenance, and Repairs: Is Using the Dealer a Must?

If you own a car, you know how important it is to keep up with routine maintenance and repairs. But can a dealer refuse to honor the warranty that came with your new car if someone else does the routine maintenance or repairs?

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the nation’s consumer protection agency, says no. In fact, it’s illegal for a dealer to deny your warranty coverage simply because you had routine maintenance or repairs performed by someone else. Under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act (15 U.S.C. 2302 (C)), vehicle owners are protected in using independent shops for their vehicle care without voiding their manufacturer’s warranty.

View the FTC’s Consumer Alert web site here:
Auto Warranties and Routine Maintenance

If your vehicle is still under warranty, there is no need to go to the dealership. We perform service and maintenance work that satisfies new vehicle warranty requirements. In addition, we can also notify you of recall bulletins and warranty notices so you can return to the manufacturer’s dealer for warranty repairs.

If your vehicle manufacturer fails to honor emission/warranty claims, contact the Environmental Protection Agency at (202) 260-2080 or www.epa.gov. If federal warranty protection is denied, contact the Federal Trade Commission at (202) 326-3128 or www.ftc.gov.